Skip to main content
Go Pro

Abu Simbel Temples

Abu Simbel Temples - Photo by Ben Snooks1 / 1
  1. Home
  2. Egypt
  3. Aswan
  4. Abu Simbel Temples
📷Ben Snooks

Photos of Abu Simbel Temples

Abu Simbel Temples - Photo by Ben Snooks

About Abu Simbel Temples

Abu Simbel temples are two massive rock temples. The complex is part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the "Nubian Monuments". The twin temples were originally carved out of the mountainside in the 13th century BC, during the 19th dynasty reign of the Pharaoh Ramesses II. They serve as a lasting monument to the king and his queen Nefertari, and commemorate his victory at the Battle of Kadesh. Their huge external rock relief figures have become iconic.

Where to find Abu Simbel Temples

📍 Explore on PIXEO Map →
historiclandmarkgeological

Photo Tips and Community Notes

Be the first to add one

Sign in to post. Your review is public.
📍

Nearby Photo Spots

No photo spots found within 50km.