Skip to main content
Go Pro

Clachan Bridge

Clachan Bridge - Photo by Neil Williamson1 / 1
  1. Home
  2. United Kingdom
  3. Argyll and Bute
  4. Clachan Bridge
📷Neil Williamson

Photos of Clachan Bridge

Clachan Bridge - Photo by Neil Williamson

About Clachan Bridge

Clachan Bridge is a historic stone bridge built in 1793 that connects the island of Siel to the mainland over Calchan Sound. Because the Clachan Sound connects at both ends to the Atlantic Ocean, the bridge came to be known as the Bridge over the Atlantic. As a bonus there is a great pub just on the island side to relax and soak in the scenery. (Clachan-Siel, Scotland)

Where to find Clachan Bridge

📍 Explore on PIXEO Map →
historicherobridgescenicwaterfront

Photo Tips and Community Notes

Be the first to add one

Sign in to post. Your review is public.
📍

Nearby Photo Spots