Skip to main content
Go Pro

Former Mary Allen Seminary

Former Mary Allen Seminary - Photo by Renelibrary1 / 1
  1. Home
  2. United States
  3. Texas
  4. Former Mary Allen Seminary
📷Renelibrary

Photos of Former Mary Allen Seminary

Former Mary Allen Seminary - Photo by Renelibrary

About Former Mary Allen Seminary

Mary Allen Seminary was the first black women's college in the state of Texas. Initially a parochial school founded and run by white Presbyterians, it was restructured in 1924 and became an accredited junior college with an all-black faculty and black administrator in 1933. The school was closed in 1943, reopened the following year, and operated until 1972.
-from Wikipedia

Where to find Former Mary Allen Seminary

📍 Explore on PIXEO Map →
abandonedhistoric

Photo Tips and Community Notes

Be the first to add one

Sign in to post. Your review is public.
📍

Nearby Photo Spots