Skip to main content
Go Pro

Møns Klint

Møns Klint - Photo by Andreas Dress1 / 1
  1. Home
  2. Denmark
  3. Zealand
  4. Møns Klint
📷Andreas Dress

Photos of Møns Klint

Møns Klint - Photo by Andreas Dress

About Møns Klint

Møns Klint is a 6 km stretch of incredible soaring chalk cliffs. The 70 million-year-old chalk cliffs are gentling crumbling into the Baltic Sea making the water beautifully clear. Plus it is possible to find fossils of various types of shellfish as the chalk is continually eroded away. Mons Klint is not only a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve, it’s also Scandinavia’s first Dark Sky Park. The soaring cliffs are free from any light pollution making it an incredible spot to experiment with astrophotography. (Møn Island, Denmark)

Where to find Møns Klint

📍 Explore on PIXEO Map →
herogeologicalnaturewaterfront

Photo Tips and Community Notes

Be the first to add one

Sign in to post. Your review is public.
📍

Nearby Photo Spots