Skip to main content
Go Pro

Pesuta Shipwreck

Pesuta Shipwreck - Photo by Karen Neoh1 / 1
  1. Home
  2. Canada
  3. British Columbia
  4. Pesuta Shipwreck
📷Karen Neoh

Photos of Pesuta Shipwreck

Pesuta Shipwreck - Photo by Karen Neoh

About Pesuta Shipwreck

The Pesuta was a 264 foot log barge, shipwrecked in a winter storm in the Hecate Strait in 1928. To reach the shipwreck it is about 10km (4 hour) round trip hike, check the tide times before you head out - it's best to shoot when the tide is low or on the way out. Park in the day use area of Naikoon Provincial Park at the Tlell River Bridge. Follow the signs for the hike. After about 30 minutes take the higher East Beach trail at the T-junction. Winding through the forest, you'll cross a footbridge before emerging onto the beach nearing the mouth of the river. (Naikoon Provincial Park, British Columbia)

Where to find Pesuta Shipwreck

📍 Explore on PIXEO Map →
heroabandonedruralscenicwaterfront

What photographers say about this spot

Be the first to add one

Sign in to post. Your review is public.
📍

Nearby Photo Spots

No photo spots found within 50km.