Skip to main content
Go Pro

Quarry Island

Quarry Island - Photo by Cephas1 / 1
  1. Home
  2. Canada
  3. Quebec
  4. Quarry Island
📷Cephas

Photos of Quarry Island

Quarry Island - Photo by Cephas

About Quarry Island

Quarry Island is one of the unique islands that make up Mingan Archipelago National Park Reserve. This amazing park is characterized by the greatest concentration of eroded monoliths in Canada. Composed of over a thousand islands and islets, this park is sure to captivate you as you observe its giant limestone formations, diverse ecological areas, rich flora and myriad species of seabirds. The lighthouse stations are reminiscent of this region’s maritime history and recall the lifestyles of the lighthouse keepers. (Mingan Archipelago National Park Reserve, Quebec, Canada)

Where to find Quarry Island

📍 Explore on PIXEO Map →
herogeologicalnaturewaterfront

Photo Tips and Community Notes

Be the first to add one

Sign in to post. Your review is public.
📍

Nearby Photo Spots