Skip to main content
Go Pro

Lago Cadagno

Lago Cadagno - Photo by Offenbacher1 / 1
  1. Home
  2. Switzerland
  3. Ticino
  4. Lago Cadagno
📷Offenbacher

Photos of Lago Cadagno

Lago Cadagno - Photo by Offenbacher

About Lago Cadagno

Lago Cadagno displays a unique feature - the lake is home to two chemically very different water layers. The upper layer is a common alpine lake which is fed by surface water from the snowmelt and very low in minerals. The lower layer is fed by subaquatic springs from the dolomite and is enriched in minerals (containing calcium, magnesium, sulfur, phosphorus and nitrogen). The high salinity of this lower layer causes it to sink and stay below the upper layer. The region is dotted with enchanting lakes and offers countless possibilities for excursions ranging from simple walks to demanding peaks. (Quinto, Switzerland)

Where to find Lago Cadagno

📍 Explore on PIXEO Map →
heronaturescenicwaterfront

Photo Tips and Community Notes

Be the first to add one

Sign in to post. Your review is public.
📍

Nearby Photo Spots